Sheep

YARRAWONGA SHOWGROUND PIC: 3MISG087

Important notice to all Sheep Exhibitors– As a preliminary measure, pens are to be divided in between each Exhibitor’s stock.

Entry Fee: Member Ticket Holders- $3 per entry.  Non– members $4 per entry

Head Steward: Stuart McPherson.  Tel: 0427 268217

Stewards: A Frazer, P Thomas, G Thomas, M Browning, A Hammon, L Stevenson, P Mansfield,

N & M. Heather, D Cooper, J Beattie, A Beattie.

 

JUNIOR SHEEP HANDLING & MEAT JUDGING COMPETITION

 

Both competitions are open to 25 years and under.

1st and 2nd Place getters of the Meat Sheep Judging competition will be eligible to compete in the Victorian State Final held at the ‘Australian Sheep and Wool Show’ in Bendigo the following year.

J A Cooper Encouragement Award for the Junior Meat Sheep Judging Competition

Sponsored by his Grandson Nick Heather

 

Trade Sheep Competition

Sheep section to be judged at 9am. All entries Include Insurance levy.  No exhibit to be over four tooth.  To be judged on quality, finish and general suitability for the trade.  Market value to be taken into consideration.  All trade sheep to be shorn.  Lambs not to be shorn.

1st prize $10   2nd prize $5

  1. Pen of two 1st X ewe weaners.
  2. Pen of two crossbred or long wool wethers.
  3. Pen of three lambs – 48kg & over light weight – dropped after 1st March this year. Suitable for export.
  4. Ex Merino ewe – 48kg & over light weight – dropped after 1st March this year. Suitable for export.
  5. Pen of three trade lambs – 40 to 48kg live weight – dropped after 1st March this year.
  6. Ex Merino – pen of three trade lambs – 40 to 48kg live weight – dropped after 1st March this year.
  7. Pen of three trade lambs – under 40kg live weight – dropped after 1st March this year.
  8. Ex Merino – under 40kg live weight – dropped after 1st March this year.

Winners eligible for the JC Thom Family Trophy and ‘Archie Browning Memorial Trophy

SHEEP DECLARATION YARRAWONGA SHOWGROUND PIC: 3MISG087

All sheep entries must be free from parasites and disease.

On arrival a copy of your National Vendor Declaration (NVD) & National Sheep Health Declarations (SHS) need to be supplied to the Secretary for our records.

Sheep Events

Stud Sheep Competition

It would be appreciated If entries/numbers of sheep could be supplied 7 days prior to enable pen set up

The Society’s Champion Ribbon or Certificate will be given for Best Ram and Ewe in each breed.  See table of classes below.   All rams to be tested brucellosis free.   Certificate to be available for inspection. British breeds.  Entries in the breed classes are restricted to animals bred in a registered flock and exhibited by members of the Australian Stud Sheep Breeders Ass (ASSBA), or registered breed society.

Note: Any breeds not listed above may be entered but breed must be stated on Entry Form.  Available in schedule.

Lambs in all sections must be milk tooth lambs or born after 1st April.

 

1st Prize $10   2nd Prize $5

PLACING                      Points                               1st                                       2nd                                   3rd

No. Entries                   6+                                        5                                              3                                        1

4,5                                       4                                              3                                        1

3                                           3                                              1

2                                           2                                           0.25

1                                           1

 

Class Ram over 1½ yrs Ram under 1½ yrs Pair rams under 1½ yrs Ram Lamb Ewe over 1½ yrs Ewe under 1½ yrs Pair ewes U1½ yrs Ewe Lamb Ewe with own lamb at foot
A. Bond 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
B. Poll Dorset 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
C. Dorset Horn 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
D. Southdown 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
E. Border Leicester 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
F. South Suffolk 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
G. White Suffolk 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
H. Texel 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
I. Lincoln 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
J. Aussie Downs 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
K. Merino 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
L. Strong Wool 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
M. Any other breed 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
N. Suffolk 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
O. English Leicester 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
P. Romney 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Q. Hampshire Down 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
R. Dorset Down 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
S. Cheviot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
T. Perendale 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
U. Wiltshire 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
V. Dorper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

 

 

Interbreed  Perpetual Trophy                             2018 Winner                                    Breed

  1. 1 ram & 2 ewes under 1½ yrs PA & RA Macpherson                    G & N Close                             Poll Dorset
  2. 1 ram & 2 ewes over 1½ yrs PC & RM Scherell                            C Close                                           Suffolk
  3. Champion Ewe of Show Elders Yarrawonga                         C Close                                          Suffolk
  4. Champion Ram of Show Elders Yarrawonga                         G & N Close                             Poll Dorset
  5. Strong Wool Sheep of Show J.A. Cooper Family                        J & A Beattie                                 Lincoln
  6. Most Successful Exhibitor Murray Valley Rural Services         J & A Beattie
  7. Supreme Champion Sheep of Show NAB Agribusiness                             C Close                                           Suffolk

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR: WORKWEAR PACK DONATED BY JUDDS WORKWEAR YARRAWONGA

 

GUESS THE WEIGHT OF THE RAM

Sponsored by Nagles off the Hook $50 voucher

 

Wool Display

PRESENTED BY THE YARRAWONGA LIONS CLUB

Over 53 years the Wool Show has provided an excellent showcase of this local rural industry, as well as providing much needed funds for local charities.

The Agricultural Association combines with the local Lions Club to make a feature of the display of fleeces.

The Lions Club organizes the display and will donate all prizes with sponsorship from

Elders Yarrawonga

All fleeces shown will become the property of the Lions Club.

Exhibitors wishing to show fleeces at other Shows may do so, providing the fleeces are returned to the Lions Club.

Fleeces showing the most desirable characteristics will be judged on the following points system.

Total of points for each fleece: 100

Trueness to Breed 10: length 10: soundness 10: handle 8: colour of bloom 6:

character 10: density 6: evenness 10:

clean fleece weight 30:

Please leave fleeces at Elders Office (South Road) or the Wool Shed at the Show grounds on Tuesday 3rd October in the afternoon or Wednesday 2nd October before 10.00am. Alternatively call Jock on 0409 250852 or Rob on (03) 5744 3032 to arrange drop off.

1. Champion Fleece of Show (Perpetual Trophy) 6. Comeback Fleece 11. Crossbred Fleece
2. Most Valuable Fleece of Show (Perpetual Trophy) 7. Fine Comeback Fleece 12. Rams Fleece
3. Fine Merino Fleece 8. Corriedale Fleece 13. Merino Lambs
4. Medium Merino Fleece 9. Fine Crossbred fleece 14. Crossbred Lamb
5. Strong Merino Fleece 10. Medium Crossbred Fleece 15. Bond