Poultry

POULTRY SECTION Q

Located in the Dowling Pavilion

Entries close Wednesday, 3rd October 2018 (No late entries)

Stewards: H Wright           Entry fee:  $2.00 per bird.

Prizes: 1st – $2   2nd – $1  Best Bird – $20   Reserve Bird – $10

Most Successful Exhibitor – Open Judds Workwear Pack & Junior $5

Coops provided. Note: cockerel, pullet drakling or ducklings shall mean a bird hatched after 1st July. Trophy for Champion Bird of Show to be won three times.  All exhibits must be penned by

8.30 am on day of Show and remain penned until 5 pm. Judged at 10 am.

Schedule of classes

C = cock     H = hen     CR = cockerel     P = pullet

 

Standard     Light                                  C         H        CR        P

Hamburg’s (all varieties)                  1          2          3          4

Leghorns—white                                 5          6          7          8

A.O.C.                                                    9         10       11       12

Silkie—white                                       13        14       15       16

A.O.C. – silkie                                      17        18       19       20

A.O.V.—light breed                          21        22       23       24

 

Standard   Heavy                                C         H        CR        P

Australorp                                            25        26       27       28

Indian Game                                      29        30       31       32

Plymouth Rock                                   33        34       35       36

Rhode Island Red                              37        38       39       40

Light Sussex                                         41        42       43       44

Orphington Buff                                 45        46       47       48

Orphington A.O.C.                            49        50       51       52

Wyandotte                                          53        54       55       56

Dorking                                                 57        58       59       60

A.O.V.-standard heavy                    61        62       63       64

 

Bantams – Hard feather

Moderns                                               C         H        CR        P

Black Red                                            65        66       67       68

Duckwing                                            69        70       71       72

Pile                                                         73        74       75       76

A.O.C. Modern                                   77        78       79       80

 

Old English Game                               C         H        CR        P

Black—red light leg                          81         –         82         –

Wheaton                                                –         83         –         84

Black– red dark leg                          85         –         86         –

Partridge                                               –         87         –         88

Duckwing                                            89        90       91       92

Spangle                                                93        94       95       96

Pile                                                         97        98       99      100

A.O.C.-E.O.G.      101         102         103         104

 

Bantams Soft feather                  C           H          CR         P

Rose Comb                                  105       106      107        108

Peking—black                             109       110      111        112

Peking—A.O.C.                           113       114      115        116

Leghorn                                         117       118      119        120

Wyandotte—white                     121       122      123        124

Wyandotte—A.O.C.                   125       126      127        128

Australorp                                     129       130      131        132

Rhode Island Red A.O.V.          133       134      135        136

Soft feather Bantam                  137       138      139        140

Drake = 1                                       Duck = 2

Drakeling = 3                                 Duckling = 4

 

Water Fowl                                     1            2           3            4

Muscovy                                        141       142      143        144

Pekin                                               145       146      147        148

Khaki Campbell                          149       150      151        152

A.O.V. Waterfowl               153         154         155         156

Note:  Junior classes – only in poultry and ducks.  Please state if a junior on the entry form.

Ribbons will be awarded for Children’s sections.

Sashes for Most Successful Exhibitor, Champion Bird of Show, Reserve Champion Bird of Show and Champion Waterfowl.

Champion and Reserve Champion ribbons for Standard Heavy, Standard Light, Soft feather Bantam, Hard feather Bantam.

Pen numbers available from stewards on the morning of the Show. No exhibitors are to be in the pavilion during judging. The Committee takes all care, but no responsibility for loss or damage to exhibits or injury to person.